Chautari Annual Conference - 2022

Discussion Type: Chautari Annual-Conference | Date: 30 Nov 2022 | Time: 09:00 PM

Details

(Special Theme: Histories of Nepal)
Organized by Martin Chautari (MC) | Venue: Martin Chautari, Thapathali, Kathmandu
November 30–December 2, 2022 (Mansir 14–16, 2079)

 
Day I (November 30, 2022, Wednesday)   

09:00 a.m.
Tea/Registration 

09:20 a.m.
Opening Remarks: MC

 09:20 a.m.
Opening Remarks: MC

Hall A Hall B
09:30 a.m.
Panel 1: Trees, Mountains & Transnational Subjects
Moderator: Ujjwal Prasai, MC
09:30 a.m.
Panel 2: Cyber Laws & Freedom of Expression
Moderator: Harsha Man Maharjan, MC
Paper I: Subjects Between States: Extradition Between Nepal and Colonial India in the 1920s
Ajapa Sharma, PhD Student, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Paper I: Unshackling Expression: Regulation of Freedom of Expression Online and Sexual Expression in Nepal
Shubha Kayastha and Kabita Bahing Rai; Body & Data
Paper II: Sales of Sleepers: A History of Nepal Government Timber Works and Saw Mills, Nepalgunj, 1900-1905
Avash Bhandari, PhD Student, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Paper II: Punishing through the Process: A Critical Review on Section 47 of the Electronic Transaction Act, 2006
Suraj Ray, Freedom Forum

Paper III: Mountains, Modernity and Nature: Reconfiguring the Aspects of Himalayan Mountaineering
Debaditya Dutta, Assistant Professor, Government General Degree College, Mangalkote, India

 

Floor Discussion

Paper III: Perception Regarding Online Classes among Nursing Students in Kathmandu
Sumita Pathak, Department of Gender Studies, Tribhuvan University (TU) and Supriya Dawadi, Kathmandu Model Hospital

 

Floor Discussion

11:00 a.m. (Break)

11:15 a.m.
Panel 3: Disability, LGBTQI & Senior Citizens
Moderator: Kabita Bahing Rai, Body & Data

11:15 a.m.
Panel 4: Violence, Torture & Human Rights
Moderator: Sanjila Moktan, MC

Paper I: Status of Digital Literacy and the Barriers Faced by Senior Citizens in Nepal: A Case Study of Latitpur District, Nepal
Lazana Deshar, Patan Multiple Campus, TU
Paper I: Technology-Facilitated Sexual Violence: A Review
Priti Sharma, Department of Gender Studies, TU
Paper III: Identifying Legal Barriers to the Equal Enjoyment of Human Rights of People with Psychosocial Disability in Nepal
Bidya Maharjan, Institute of Human Rights and Peace Studies, Mahidol University, Thailand
Paper II: Exercising Rights against Torture in Nepal
Samrat Kunjeda, Independent Researcher

Paper III: Social Situation of LGBTQI
Santosh Aryal, Country Representative, Tulip Diagnostics

 

Floor Discussion

Paper III: Perception of Married Women on Marital Rape in Nepal
Kalpana Kumal, Department of Gender Studies, TU

 

Floor Discussion

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. (Lunch)

1:45 p.m.

Panel 5: Histories of Gurkhas: Manifested, Latent & Silenced
Moderator: 
Michael Hutt, SOAS, University of London

 

Paper I: Symbolic Spaces of Gurkha Intermediation
Avash Piya, Independent Researcher

 

Paper II: Fashion, Politics, Protests: Intergenerational Transmissions of Gurkha Culture in a Diaspora
Premila van Ommen, PhD Candidate, Cultural Studies, London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London, UK

 

Paper III: Transnational Experiences of Professional Gurkha Women
Sanjay Sharma, PhD, Sociology, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

Floor Discussion
3:15 p.m. (Break)

3:30 p.m.

Open Session:

 

Keynote Address

 

उच्च शिक्षा सुधार्ने चार सूत्र
डा. चैतन्य मिश्र, प्राध्यापक, त्रिभुवन विश्वविद्यालय

05:00 p.m. (End of Day 1)

 

 

Day II (December 1, 2022, Thursday)

09:00 a.m.
Tea/Registration

Hall A Hall B
09:30 a.m.
Panel 6: Regionalism, Politics & Social Mobilization
Moderator:
 Sohan Prasad Sha, MC
09:30 a.m.
Panel 7: Caste, Ethnicity & Social Resistance
Moderator:
 JB Biswokarma, Dignity Initiative/MC
Paper I: Tarai-Madhes: A Review of Studies on the Region and Its People
Darshan Karki, PhD Student, Human Geography Unit, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Paper I: Photography and Protest: Gleaning Dalit Resistance in Nepal
Sonam Dechen Gurung, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
Paper II: From Clandestine Formation to Social Mobilisation? The Maoist People’s War in Nepal?
Hanna Ketola, Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Sheffield, UK and Nabin Bibhas, Independent Researcher
Paper II: Caste, Community and Construction of a Tharu Subjectivity in Resham Chaudhary’s Novels “Chirphar,” “Paribandh” and “Hidden Stories from Prison”
Mohan Dangaura, Central Department of English, TU

Paper III: Borderland Communities and their Interactions with the Nepali State: A Case of the Rajbanshis of Eastern Nepal
Abhijit Dihidar, Goreswar College, Assam, India

 

Floor Discussion

Paper III: मासेर नसकिएको समुदायकी चेली सीता बडामहारानी
Santosh Kumar Baidhya Tamang, READ Nepal, Kathmandu, Nepal

 

Floor Discussion
11:00 a.m. (Break)

11:15 a.m.
Panel 8: Exploring Various Facets of Disaster
Moderator:
 Sudeshna Thapa, Social Science Baha

11:15 a.m.
Panel 9: Politics of Participation
Moderator
: Kailash Rai, MC

Paper I: The Patriarchy of Reconstruction: Intersectional Exclusions for Single Women in Post-earthquake Nepal
Tracy Fehr, PhD Candidate in Sociology, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Paper I: Factors Reducing Women’s Representation in Local Levels’ Decisive Positions in Nepal
Tej B. Sunar, Department of Gender Studies,TU
Paper II: Bridging Disaster and Mental Health: A Study on Dalit Adolescents Affected by the Floods in Melamchi
Phatya Bahadur Khadka, Department of Gender Studies, TU
Paper II: Locally Elected Women Representatives’ Construction of Representation: A Case from a Local Government in Karnali Province
Benju KC, Department of Gender Studies, TU
Paper III: Representative Functions of Neighborhoods Level Citizens Assemblies: An Empirical Case of Nepal
Souvidhya Khadka, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University, Australia 
Paper III: Men’s Role to Increase Women’s Participation in Politics
Devaka KC, Department of Gender Studies, TU

Floor Discussion

Floor Discussion

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. (Lunch)

1:45 p.m.
Panel 10: Media & Technologies Histories in Nepal
Moderator:
 P. Kharel, Professor, TU

 

Paper I: Tracing the Antecedents of Media Capture in Nepal
Binod Bhattarai, Nepal Open University

 

Paper II: Typewriters in Newsrooms: Writing Machine and the Imaginations of Writing Cultures of Journalists in Nepal
Harsha Man Maharjan, MC

 

Paper III: डडेलधुरा जिल्लामा छापा पत्रकारिताको इतिहास
उत्तर विष्ट, पोलिगन कलेज

 

Floor Discussion
3:15 p.m. (Break)

3:30 p.m.

Open Session: Thinking about Various Research Archives

 

Moderator: Pratyoush Onta, MC

 

Panelists:
Tracing a Treaty Transnationally: The Global Autobiography of Legal-diplomatic Documents

Ajapa Sharma, PhD Student, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

 

अनगिन्ती स्मृतिग्रन्थ  प्राज्ञिक अनुसन्धानमा यिनको उपयोगिता
Arjun Panthi, MC

 

Shikar Files: Documents on Imperial Hunts in Tarai at Archives in Nepal, India and the UK
Avash Bhandari, PhD Student, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

 

Creating Your Research Archive via Social Media
Sanjay Sharma, PhD, Sociology, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

Floor Discussion

5:15 p.m. (End of Day 2)

 

Day III (December 2, 2022, Friday)

09:00 a.m.
Tea/Registration

Hall A Hall B
09:30 a.m.
Panel 11: Migration, Livelihood & Entrepreneurship
Moderator:
 Sanjay Sharma, National University of Singapore, Singapore
09:30 a.m.
Panel 12: Gender, Customs & Social Exclusion
Moderator:
 Rekha Khatri, Possible
Paper I: Opportunities and Challenges: A Sociological Study of Migration from Darjeeling and Kalimpong to Kathmandu Valley
Manila Tamang, Assistant Professor, Kashipur Michael Madhusudan Mahavidyalaya, India and Priyanka Chhetri, Department of Political Science, Surya Sen Mahavidyalaya Siliguri, India
Paper I: Gender Equality and Social Inclusion in Nepal: A Perspective from Substantive Equality?
Shanti Barma, Senior Technical Officer, Handicap International
Paper II: Entrepreneurial Agency and Emerging Constructions of Youth and Middle-class Identity: An Interpretive Case Study on Kathmandu’s Young and Middle-class Digital Entrepreneurs
Pragyan Thapa, Department of Information Systems University of Agder Kristiansand, Norway, and Sudhamshu Dahal, Department of Languages and Communication, Kathmandu University
Paper II: Menstrual Practices among Hindu Families of Western Nepal: Normative Versus Contemporary Practices
Rajya Laxmi Gurung, Researcher, Dignity Without Danger, TU and Madhusudan Subedi, Patan Academy of Health Sciences, Nepal

Paper III: Disadvantaged Social Groups, Livelihoods and Kidney Trafficking: Stories from Central Nepal’s “Himla” Village
Sanjila Moktan, MC

 

Floor Discussion

Paper III: Unpacking the Patrilocal Custom: Study on Lived Experience of Married Women in Nepal
Rita Baramu, Program Manager, Body & Data

 

Floor Discussion

11:00 a.m. (Break)

11:15 a.m.
Panel 13: What is Himalayan?
Panel
 Convener: Swatasiddha Sarkar, Centre for Himalayan Studies, University of North Bengal, India
Moderator: Pranab Kharel, MC

 

Paper I: In Search for A Himalayan History: Re-examining Iman Singh Chemjong’s “Kirat History and Culture”
Binayak Sundas, Assistant Professor, Centre for Himalayan Studies, University of North Bengal, India

 

Paper II: Thinking with the Sleepless Mountains: Engaging with Parijat’s “Anido Pahadsangai”
Priyanka Chatterjee, Assistant Professor in English, Centre for Distance and Online Education, University of North Bengal, India

 

Paper III: Understanding Himalaya through Regional Scholarship: Projecting Rahul Sankrityayan as a Himalayanist
Sanju Sharma, PhD Candidate and NFSC Fellow, Centre for Himalayan Studies, University of North Bengal, India

 

Paper IV: The Scope of Writing the Himalayan History of its Borderlands
Somoshree De, PhD Research Scholar, Centre for Himalayan Studies, University of North Bengal, India

 

Floor Discussion
1:15 p.m. (Lunch)

2:15 p.m.


Open Session:
Book Discussion 
on Reading Nepali Transition (2006–2015)
Pranab Kharel (ed.)

 

Commentators:
Dr. Janak Rai, Central Department of Anthropology, TU and Dr. Meena Paudel, Sociologist

 

Floor Discussion

 

3.30 p.m.
Closing Remarks

3:45 p.m. (Tea/Snacks)
Note: Each paper presenter will summarize his/her paper within 15 minutes. A designated moderator will share his/her comments on all papers in the panel in 10 minutes, and remaining time will be available for floor discussion.

 

 

Download program schedule

Past Events